SARA Title III Procedures

‚ÄčThe following information is being supplied to help you understand the SARA Title III (Superfund Amendment and Reauthorization Act of 1986) Reporting and Planning Procedures, as per Federal requirements and ACT 1990-165 (Hazardous Materials Emergency Response) Reporting and Planning Procedures, as per State and County requirements, for hazardous substances.

This information, in brief, is being provided to you as a basic reference and for your better understanding of SARA Title II and ACT 1990-165. It should not be substituted for reading the complete law and related acts.
 
Substance Reporting, Tier II - Sewction 312
 
WHEN, HOW and WHO you should make reports to?
  • TIER II Reports are an annual substance inventory requirement, which are to be completed and filed each year prior to March 1st.
  • TIER II Reports are required for any stocked or stored substances for the previous year, similar to reporting income tax.
  • Reports are to be on the Chemical Substance Inventory TIER II Form, or reasonable copy, which indicates an entry area for Extremely Hazardous Substances, EHS.
  • When several facilities, are involved, with difference address locations, please start a NEW TIER II Report Form for each facility location. DO NOT combine different address locations on one (1) TIER II.
  • Family Farms, Service Stations and Retail Facilities, see further information at "Reporting Exemptions".
  • Completed TIER II Reports are to be mailed to your County LEPC, the State and to your local Fire Company, which services your area.

Tier II Reporting Procedures - Section 312

WHAT and WHEN do you make reports?
  • ALL CHEMICALS are always to be reported when in excess of the Threshold Planning Quantity (TPQ).
  • EXTREMELY HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES, EHS in excess of 500 pounds, or the Threshold Planning Quantity of that particular chemical, whichever is the lesser amount.
  • HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES, HS only when in excess of 10,000 pounds. Example: Asphalt in 10,000 lbs. or more is reportable.
  • FUELS only when at or in excess of 10,000 pounds above ground for both gasoline and diesel. In addition to 75,000 gallons underground for gasoline and 100,000 gallons underground for diesel fuel. See conversion table below. The75,000 and 100,000 gallons thresholds apply only to retail gas stations, only to underground tanks and only to gasoline and diesel fuel. Kerosene, Aviation Fuel and other petroleum products are not included and are STILL subject to the 10,000 pound reporting threshold. Gas and diesel fuel stored in above ground tanks, in underground tanks that are not at a retail gas stations, or in tanks that are out of compliance for any part of the year are still subject to the 10,000 pound reporting threshold.
  • DILUTED CHEMICALS are to be reported, but only when the AL (active ingredients) or the percentage amount is over 500 pounds, or the Threshold Planning Quantity of that particular chemical, whichever is the lesser amount.  [Read More]